Monday, December 26, 2011

A cool Zeitgeist 2011: Year In Review


Already gathered 3,536,232 views!!

See how the World Searched with Google's 2011 Zeitgeist: http://googlezeitgeist.com

Music: "Sooner or Later" by Mat Kearney; Produced by Whirled Creative with Director Scott Chan.


Saturday, December 24, 2011

of the (always hilarious!) mrbrown show: a clarification about the SMRT breakdown


Just uploaded yesterday in YouTube, and it has effortlessly gathered 93,154 views!



And this is the actual clip which 'inspires' the above masterpiece of mrbrown show!


MP Seng Han Thong speaking about SMRT disruptions in BlogTV 19-Dec-2011

Sex Appeal & Jokes: SMRT Breakdowns


SMRT Breakdowns as presented by the sexy Munah Bagharib and the funny Hirzi Zulkiflie. Some coarse language, but well...sexy & funny nevertheless! Haha.

Friday, December 23, 2011

SPH Red Apple Day 18/01/12


Check out also the previous post for SPH Red Apple Day 07/07/11.

Thursday, December 22, 2011

#SMRT song


LOL. The hilarious YouTube clip was uploaded by sweetestkind on 18/12 and it has gathered 155,028 views so far! Great feat!

Cello Wars (Star Wars Parody) Lightsaber Duel - Steven Sharp Nelson


A group of musicians calling themselves The Piano Guys released a video of two Jedi playing the theme from "Star Wars" on dueling cellos. Heh. What I like best is the monologue in the end of the clip: You will start cello lessons...Now!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Shit Girls Say...and Shit Gays Say (The parody of parody)

Thanks Sandy for recommending the YouTube clip, "Shit Gays Say". Like what I said, I have NOTHING against gays, really.

I for sure have NOTHING against girls, either.

So (to play it safe), I'll include both of the hilarious clips:


Shit Girls Say - Episode 1


Shit Gays Say (Parody of Shit Girls Say - Episode 1)


Monday, December 19, 2011

T-Mobile Angry Birds Live


T-Mobile Angry Birds Live. It's so ticklishly cool!!

of Transport Minister--and not SMRT CEO--was spotted in the train during morning peak hour


Yeah. Read the today article of STOMP, "Transport Minister spotted in the train during morning peak hour", and I find myself thinking, "Hey at least this guy is willing to humble himself to the rest of us commoners commuters!"

Unlike SMRT CEO Ms Saw Phaik Hwa, right? Snigger, snigger.

Of course understanding the public outrage, one can assume that perhaps the lady CEO did try the train this morning as well under a heavy disguise.

Perhaps in black (like in the poster below? Hur hur) and with dark glasses too.


I've never been to me - Male version (No, not gay version)

Note to self: I've got to check out the YouTube clip on the song, "I've never been to me" (The male version, performed by The Temptations). Heh.

Hey mister, hey mister
I just want a dime
‘Cause I need a cup of coffee and a moment of your time
I can tell your raising hell the way I used to do
But I wish someone woulda’ talked to me
Like I wanna talk to you

I’ve been to Georgia and California
Anywhere I could run
I stole a woman in Tennessee
and we made love in the sun
But I ran out of places and friendly faces
Because I had to be free
I’ve been to paradise but I’ve never been to me

Thanks mister, thanks mister
But please don’t walk away
‘Cause I have this need to tell you
Why I’m all alone today
I can see so much of me still living in your eyes
Won’t you share a part of an old man's heart
On the day before he dies

I’ve been to China & Asia Minor
On any ship that would sail
I made some noise with some good old boys
We wrecked a southern jail

I’ve seen the best men crawl and some teardrops fall
There ain’t nothing I ain’t seen
I’ve been to paradise but I’ve never been to me

I’ve even been to marriage
Where children cry for someone they couldn’t find
Never knowing that I was searching
For things I left behind

I thought my heart could wait
but I learned too late
Only love can make people free
I’ve been to paradise but I’ve never been to me




Update: okay, found the clip. Apparently not really that popular, but still a nice song. At least for a comparison to the original, isn't it?

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Aaron Tan threatens Angry German Kid (funny)


Hilarious video...and translations. LOL.

Thursday, December 15, 2011

of Desperate passengers stuck in tunnel smash MRT window for ventilation

Yeah, V for Vendetta...no more! It's V for Ventilation! Hur hur.

... and it stands for "Ventilation".


Passengers stuck in a tunnel due to the MRT service breakdown today (Dec 15) have smashed the train window in a desperate attempt to get ventilation.

The photo was sent in by STOMPer Stefanie.

MRT service has been suspended between Marina Bay and Braddell stations, in the second such breakdown in two days.

From STOMP, "Desperate passengers stuck in tunnel smash MRT window for ventilation".

污奸盗-大马超级禁片 (Corrupt Affairs)


Presented by Nasi Lemak 2020. Enough said. Heh.

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Polite Bear Waves Hello - Yay, a waving bear!!


Haha. So cute. Grin.

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

G.I. Joe: Retaliation Exclusive Premiere Trailer


'Wanna make a difference?' The voice over said. And my mind recalls this particular post featuring Hannah Tan. Hur hur.

But the movie--at least its trailer--is truly promising! Heh.

Groupon cheated me....NOT!!!


Yes. I thought it was a great deal offered by Groupon: 50% discount of Grilled Gala Platter at Manhattan Fish Market worth $42.25.

Groupon lied.

I checked the menu in the restaurant & I was dismayed to see that the actual price of such a menu is only $35.90.

Did I read it wrongly?

So after a bitter dinner, I verified it at the official website of Manhattan Fish Market, the price of Grilled Gala Platter is indeed $35.90!



Groupon lied.

No more Groupon for me!!

(I am sure the rest of 4,826 people who bought the deal will swear the same...)




Update: Thanks to Sheena who commented on GST & service charge. I calculated that $42.25 is about 17% higher than $35.90. That means the 17% is contributed by 7% GST & 10% service charge.

Shame on me.

I have stricken the wrong statements in this post. And added "...NOT" in the title of this post.

Monday, December 12, 2011

Hot Girl Quits Her Job & Tells off Her Boss


Haha. She dares?!?!

Diablo 3 Exclusive Intro Cinematic


Evil has returned! Witness the opening moments of Blizzard's third chapter to the epic Diablo series, first shown at the Spike Video Game Awards 2011!

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Ooooh - shut up!


DreamWorks Animation's PUSS IN BOOTS [Ooooh - shut up !]

Blood Moon is here again!!

I love STOMP!! The article, "Missed 'blood moon' in June? Well, look to the skies tonight" is indeed full of the right information.

I just saw the 'blood mooon' forming at about 10:20 PM! Yeah. Perfect with cloudless sky!!

The blood moon is actually due to lunar eclipse.



Yeah, I feel like howling!! Haha. Photo source here.


Howling...because I don't have a powerful camera to document this wonderful phenomenon!! Sigh.

Friday, December 09, 2011

Spartacus: Death ...and Vengeance!!

One of my gladiators, Kull XIII has fallen in the arena.


It calls for...Vengeance!

Hur hur.

Yeah. Cannot resist to 'mix' this post with the TV series 'Spartacus: Vengeance' which will be coming to STARZ January 2012.

Here's the trailer:



If you like this literally-bloody show, you may want to check out 'Spartacus: Gods of the Arena', and 'Spartacus: Blood and Sand'.

Samsung Girls' Generation (SNSD) Street Dance at Orchard, Singapore


I am sure their choice of white costume was not politically motivated. Hur hur.

Trailer Cats: Mission Impossible 4 Ghost Protocol


Heh. Cute. Especially the part when the Tom Cruise/Cat shrieks.

Wednesday, December 07, 2011

ComfortDelGro taxidriverman: I love to drive the taxi, I like it very much

Yeah. Heh. 'Taxidriverman'. Heh. The title above is inspired by Dr. Bombay - Calcutta (Taxi, Taxi, Taxi).

Heh. ComfortDelGro taxidriverman. You indeed love to drive the taxi, you like it very much, huh? Especially with the fare hike as per the previous ranting post, right? Sheesh...

Tuesday, December 06, 2011

Blogging: We're Going to Need More Monkeys


LOL. Anyone can advise me where the artwork above is originated from? Heh. Ought to give proper credit to the artist! Grin.

Monday, December 05, 2011

Short rap on Hosehbo(Girl who slapped Mom) Incident


This 14-year-old singapore rapper really can rap!!

She may have scolded you, ordered you around,
But she moulded you, brought you up herself and you slapped her, how cold are you?
So know that you are no better than a worm,
I can confirm she would've done herself a favour by aborting you,
But before I go on, what I wrote on this topic's not an insult to you, I'm just trying to get you to drop it,
And say sorry before things explode and get catastrophic, cos when you do, the whole of this tropic island will stop it,
And before you forget, next you'll time be a mom, would you like your kid to slap you, then post it up on stomp?
So seriously, take time to reflect what you did wrong, I hope you'll understand why I even wrote this song,
It's not to flame you or blame you, it's just to remind you to mind your words, and mind your actions, they sustain you,
And I'm not trying to judge you, that's not what I do,
cos I know its never too late for you to change and start anew.

Sunday, December 04, 2011

Shame on you STOMPer SCMS2011...

Yes, the food is indeed technically expired. But it's only 1 hour since it's expiry date, for goodness' sake!! This STOMPer SCMS2011 must be so delicate that she can succumb to food poisoning as the 1 hour is enough for rapid transformation of a perfectly alright food to a complete poison.

Grow up! And stop volunteering if you're expecting a princess treatment!!

STOMPer SCMS2011 was upset when she and her friends were served food that had apparently expired at the Standard Chartered Marathon this morning (Dec 4).

Said the STOMPer:

"We went to volunteer at the Standard Chartered Marathon Singapore 2011 and got this food pack at 1.30am today, when the sticker on the container clearly stated that the food had expired an hour before that, at 12.30am.

"They distribute expired food with hair in them and expect us to eat them!

"My classmates and I dare not take the risk because we don't want to suffer from food poisoning.

"There have been news about food poisoning on TV and newspapers nowadays and yet they still don't take it seriously!

"Are they going to wait till people are admitted to hospital before they take serious actions with regard to expired and unhygienic food?

"When my classmates asked the leader, who was wearing a Standard Chartered shirt, he said it was OK. Just sit on the floor and eat. Horrible. This us just horrible!"

From STOMP, "Volunteers given expired food at marathon, but event official says it's OK".

Friday, December 02, 2011

Stick Ninja


One word; COOL!!